Job applicant privacy notice

DAMM Cellular Systems A/S (referred to as "DAMM" or "the company" throughout this notice) collect and process personal data relating to job applicants as part of our recruitment process. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.
This notice sets out the basis on which we collect, use and disclose the personal data of our job applicants, as well as your rights in respect of such personal data.


What information does the company collect and how?
DAMM collects a range of information about you. This includes:
• your name, address and contact details, including e-mail address and telephone number
• details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
• information from interviews and phone-screenings you may have
• information about your entitlement to work in Denmark

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs (including when these are sent to us as part of unsolicited applications or queries), collected through interviews or other methods of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, and we will only seek this information with your permission.

Please be aware that we use social media profiles for recruiting purposes.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in our HR management systems and our email system.

Why does DAMM process personal data?
DAMM collects and processes your data for a number of purposes and where we have a legal basis to do so, as follows.

DAMM has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in Denmark before employment starts.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment process of which you are a part.

Who has access to data?
Your information may be shared internally within the company for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in the business area with a vacancy.

We do not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and an offer of employment is made.

How does DAMM protect data?
DAMM takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our personnel in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does DAMM keep data?
If your application for employment is unsuccessful (including when you have sent us an unsolicited application in respect of a role which is not available), your data are deleted or destroyed (unless we need to retain them for longer to exercise or defend any legal claims).

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights under data protection law. You can:
• access and obtain a copy of your data on request
• require DAMM to change incorrect or incomplete data
• require DAMM to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data are no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
• object to the processing of your data where DAMM is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about this notice or our processing of your data more generally, please contact tk@damm.dk.

If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/).

What if you do not provide personal data?
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to DAMM during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application.

 

Get our newsletter

Never miss out on valuable knowledge!